Seriously? You have GOT to be kidding me!

Tuesday, April 30, 2013

Shopping, I love it!!

Yesterday was me and Jons 8 month anniversary. I think we are finally getting back to normal after the bug. Thank goodness. Bc Jon was being all scaredy cat and wouldnt kiss me or hardly give me snuggles. GERMS!! he'd say. SO!! We both are already sick. But he came home yesterday and gave me kisses.
Oh man, I made dinner last night and didnt take pics. Oh well, it was italian chicken in the crockpot. So, so yum. After dinner, he cleaned up the kitchen while I made lunches, it felt nice to get back to our routine. Before we fell asleep we said 8 things we love about each other. Jon failed. He doesnt do well on the spot like that. He said he needs to text it, lol. Oh jeez.

I got money back from my tax refund yesterday. Whoop whop. I have some bills that were coming up so those first. But there are 3 checks in May so I will def still be putting some $$ towards the big D. OMG. I am so glad the time is finally here for that. I did order some Mothers Day items, a present for Jon, and a few things for me. Including a new bathing suit. I have been searching and searching for something cute and reasonably priced. Bathing suits, especially plus sized, are always soooooo pricey. But here it is:
I love it!!

Ok I think that is it for today...I feel like I am missing something....

Monday, April 29, 2013

Life Changes

Weekends go by too fast.
Saturday I went to another Stockpile Sale. Got some cleaning stuff, snacks and playdoh, lol. All for $20. Such a good deal. Then went home and pretty much did nothing. Jon and I are still not 100% better from this stupid stomach bug. So I laid around dozing off and on, watching movies on Netflix. Around 1pm the sky started getting darker and I heard some thunder. So I let Chance out one more time and then dozed off again. I woke up around 2:30 and saw this:
Yep. Thats water. Not good. It was coming from further up on the ceiling but bc of the vault it ran down to the wall. And it rained and rained. Eventually there was a big water bubble in the ceiling. Jon and I were worried it was gonna bust and water and crap would just go every where. We did move the tv and stand over. The bubble moved down the ceiling about 1/2 to where there was a seam and then it started draining. There was also a leak in the master bath to the side of the skylight. It rained for so long. But nothing else happened.

Sunday morning we had a yummy breakfast together, which is starting to be a tradition, of cinnamon rolls and milk. Then we got ready and headed to his moms to visit and have lunch. Came home and did some laundry and relaxed w/ a movie and actually went to bed at a 1/2 way decent time. We've been better about that since we've been sick.

I found out right before bed that my gpa is going in for surgery again today. More stints. This is the 3rd surgery in months w/ the last being just 3 weeks ago. I also found out that he believes his time is running out. He feels it. I am heartbroken. I know he is old and getting older but he has always been so young at heart. His age has never held him back. Now its catching up to him, so quickly. I need to start preparing myself to be with out him. I know that he could still have 30 years but he could also not. I dont like to think about it. I can't imagine my life w/o him...

Friday, April 26, 2013

Purging

Lil Everett my bffs baby

My gpa and his sister

Lil E again













Thursday, April 25, 2013

HEY!

I pretty much feel better. Of course we had a cold front come in and now I have sinus pressure issues but meh. I'm fine. My ears just went crazy when I left for work this morning.
So last Friday I had my car detailed and I found a sample of perfume that I had lost. Its called Viva La Juicy. And I just put some on. It reminds me so much of when Jon and I first started dating. And my old little garage apt. Awww....Man I am so nostalgic. I love thinking about "old" times w/ my babe. You know, bc we've been together so long, lol. Speaking of which our 8 month anniversary is coming up. Whoop whop! lol Hmmm I love my little monkey butt. Even if he did give me a stomach bug.

Speaking of which, since we are both finally feeling better I guess I'll be making dinner tonight. We went grocery shopping Sunday and really havent even eaten anything except ramen. Hmmm....what do I wanna cook? Probably something in the crockpot.

I just ordered my moms mothers day present. Its ghost pepper flakes, lol. Hope she likes them.
Anyway its starting to get busy.

This week is dragging!!! Come on Friday!!

Wednesday, April 24, 2013

Sick

I am sick.
I knew it would come. I was hoping and praying and wishing that I would be spared. The good news is, it doesnt seem to be as bad for me. But that could be bc I haven't been eating. But my stomach felt weird right when I woke up and I have...umm...some intestinal distress. Then nausea and lots of stomach cramping for about an hour. I also had chills and a slight headache. Now I am so sleepy. And cold. I'm at work and feeling very conflicted. The whole drive here I was fighting myself to turn around. Once I got here I checked on if there was available time to leave, which there is. So I was gonna leave at 6:30 or 7, but now I'm conflicted. I'm here and I am ok. I should stay. But I am so sleepy and I just wanna be in my pjs in my bed, or on my couch.
Boo.

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Currently Hate my Life

I wonder how long I can pretty much starve myself. Living in a house w/ someone who has a stomach bug is the worst thing ever. I basically haven't eaten since Sunday night. Yesterday I had my morning starbucks, 3-4 spoons of nutella and a few sips of gatorade. Now today I feel weird but it could just be from the fact that I'm hungry or maybe dehydrated. I did also get a whole lotta sleep, and that can sometimes make me feel wonky. IDK, I think we will just need to burn this house down and get a new one. I hate this, so so so so much. I am completely consumed.
Someone help me...

Monday, April 22, 2013

Poor Sickly Lil Jon

Its my worst nightmare...almost.
Last night around 9pm Jonathan was pretty quiet and I looked over and could tell in his face something was wrong. So I asked him and he said he wasn't feeling well. He said he felt cold and achy. I asked if he was feeling sick to his stomach and he said no, nothing like that. I packed our lunches and we headed to bed.
I got woken up by something alittle after 1. I hear Jon, sitting on the edge of the bed. I ask him if everything is ok. He says no, and adds go sleep in the guest bedroom.

FUCK! (sorry but yes, that's how I feel about hearing him say that.)
That means hes sick to his stomach. Boo. I turn my alarms off, grab my glasses, cell phone, the laundry basket and comforter and go to the guest room. I laid there for awhile, I had to pee but was too scared to leave the room. And it was too quiet so I couldn't sleep. Plus I my anxiety was thru the roof bc of my phobia.

Eventually I got my laptop from the living room to listen to music, hoping that would help me fall asleep. Its didn't. I hear poor Jon. I was surprisingly not TOO traumatized. But sleep was just not working our for me. Finally around 3:20 I fell asleep, 25 mins before my first alarm went off. I snoozed until 4:10 and now I am barely hanging on at work. This sucks. The good thing is Jon past out before 3 and was still asleep when I got up and left. So hopefully he will be feeling better by the time I get home. AND that I don't catch this bug. I cant...no really, I cant.

Change of subject. Friday night was dinner at my aunts which was fun. All 4 of the great-grand kids were there. Then Saturday my mom and I drove to see Ryland, which was a long day, 5 hours there, a 4 hour visit and then 5 hours back. I was pretty exhausted by the time I got home.

Well minus the ending this was a pretty good weekend. Hopefully this will be a good week.
Happy Monday.

Friday, April 19, 2013

I'm not really in the mood to blog...

I dont have anything to say really...

BUT I do get to see my BFF tonight. YAY!!

Happy Friday y'all.

Thursday, April 18, 2013

Crapsicles

I need a new friend. Preferably one in Katy. Better yet, someone in my neighborhood. I should post an ad. Attached female seeking same for bff's!! Hobbies include sitting around watching terrible train wreck reality tv making snarky comments, lunch dates and thrifting. Occasionally would like to do crafts or go shopping. Optional someone who is plus sized too so we can share clothes or maybe exercise together. Even better if they have a husband/boyfriend who can be bff's w/ mine. Then we can all hang together!!
I really miss my bff. Like a lot. And it sucks bc everyone is having babies including her and her sister so now I feel super left out. And my family acts like I live a million miles away no one will come see me...
I'm lonely...

And conflicted.
My great aunt is in town visiting and so we are having a dinner on Friday, well Jon wont be able to come. And then last night my mom asked me to ride w/ her to go see Ryland on Saturday. Sigh...That means I wont be spending any of Fri or Sat w/ Jon. Sad faces :( I was really wanting to do something fun w/ Jon Saturday after he got off work. He's had a rough week back and I wanted to take his mind of work for awhile...damn it.
But I dont get to see Ryland very often.

Crap...

Wednesday, April 17, 2013

I Have Zombie Ex's

I'm bored. And I keep forgetting to load the rest of the Tennessee pics. I'll try to remember to do that today. This entry will probably be pretty boring and random. I havent been in the blogging mood lately for some reason. I AM in the shopping mood tho. I really wanna new bathing suit for this summer. I've had mine for a few years now. But I hate how expensive plus sized bathing suits are. I just saw some really cute ones on lanebryant.com and for just the top it was $70.
$70!!!!
Why!? Boooo...Ugh. It is so hard for me to justify spending over $100 on basically fancy panties and tank top, since I wear the tankini style. Sigh....

Since our vacay is over the next thing we are looking forward to is our bdays! We are both July babies. His is 10 days before mine. We are almost 2 years apart, me being older then him. Which is so weird for me. lol He acts older. So yeah, birthdays. I like to really celebrate mine but he acts like birthdays are overrated. Uh NO! Its the best day of the year its a day to celebrate YOU! How cool.

Some other random thoughts:
  • I am itching to throw a housewarming party
  • We need to get focused on our diet again
  • I need to go grocery shopping
  • The eczema on my hands is getting bad again
  • Our yard guy better come today, the yard looks awful
  • Its Payday
And lastly...
  • Why was dead guy aka Kevin on my blog?*
*I believe it was him bc someone found my blog w/ the "avwoodlands guy" search again. And I know he knows that that works to get to my blog.

Eh. Anyway. Happy Hump Day.

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

Divorce Bubble

I miss my bubble. Inside my bubble I felt safe and trusted my government. When something like Boston happened I was comforted knowing the people in charge where in control.

Ugh. Very sad and no matter what innocent people died or were injured.

Did my taxes yesterday finally. This should HOPEFULLY finish up the back taxes owed by me and my ex. And if there is any money left over thats going towards the divorce. Yay. I am so sick of dealing w/ him. As soon as I get confirmation from the IRS that we are paid in full I am putting his number on my blocked list. I dont need to speak w/ him for anything else.

Ok I got distracted filling out divorce paperwork...lol. I'm done for today.
Happy Tuesday Y'all!!

Monday, April 15, 2013

I'm Baaaaaaaack

Back from vacation! Did ya miss me? Huh, huh? Did ya?
Psh, I know you did.

Well, sorry for not continuing my vaca blogging. I had totally intended to, but my laptop got sick. And I thought it was just the hotel wifi.

Tennessee was great. Def enjoyed meeting and hanging out w/ Jons dad, Tommy and his wife Sherry. Very sweet people. But of course they were. We did all kinds of touristy things like Graceland and Davies Manor. We went to Beale Street and walked along the Mississippi. It was a good visit. We both did get kinda homesick around Thursday but on Friday we really enjoyed our last night w/ the family. The drive home was long and forever. Plus I wasnt feeling well, so I slept off and on. But we made it and we relaxed yesterday just getting ready for today.

I guess I'll wrap it up.
I'll upload pics tonight, maybe :)

OH PS the last pic of Jon in the last blog entry Tennessee Vaca Day 1 is actually a video.

Monday, April 8, 2013

Tennessee Vaca Day 1

We made it to Tennessee safe and sound. Sunday morning after finishing up packing all the items we needed for the morning routines, shutting down and locking up the house we were on the road at 8:38. Only 30ish minutes later then we were hoping. We had a blast driving and enjoyed the ride.
Got to Memphis around 7 and went straight to Jon's dads house. Hung out there for awhile and had dinner. But we were starting to crash and burn, getting very tired. Finally around 11 we were checking in to our room and settling in for the night.
Up now and Jon had some work to do so I am entertaining myself. But we are fixing to get ready and head out. Not sure what I wanna do today. Looking thru the visitors guide trying to decide.

Well I guess thats all. Dont wanna spend forever here on my laptop. I'll leave you with some pics and an awesome video.
The adorable passenger
The cautious driver
Arkadelphia??
Oh look the adorable passenger again
The Lucky Hat
Downtown Memphis
Oops, that was the Tennessee sign
OMG ARE WE THERE YET!!

So after almost 8 hours of driving pretty much straight thru Texas and Arkansas Jon got a little loopy. Makes for GREAT entertainment.

  video


Friday, April 5, 2013

Brain Dead

Finally its Friday. Friday, Friday, Gotta get down on Friday...lol oh, Rebecca Black. That terrible song will forever be stuck in my head.
So yeah, Friday. Yay!! For one, this week had been rough bc of the roll out of the new system. I'm ready to relax. Plus yay for vaca. And Jon hired 2 new peoples so it's looking good for us actually leaving. I can't wait!!
Tonight is my cousin Kacie bday party. We are having a bonfire. Looking forward to spending some time w/ my bff. Altho I will miss Jon :( I hate going to things alone. Boo.

You know what? I dont have much to say right now. I think my brain is dead...or fried or something.
TGIF.

Thursday, April 4, 2013

Chicken Broccoli Quiche

Dinner tonight is a quiche I made for J and his momma when she came to see our place a few weeks ago. I found the recipe on, you guessed it, pinterest. It linked me to Cinnamon Spice and Everything Nice. I find that the recipe for the filling (minus the egg mixture) is enough for 2 pie. This time I froze it in the 2nd pie crust since we are going on vacation in the next few days so I know I wont make it again anytime soon. And its really not at all healthy so it not something I plan on making very often. Altho I could make a healthier version I'm sure.

 Chicken Broccoli Quiche
2 tbsp butter
1 small onion, diced
3 cloves garlic*
salt/pepper
2 c cooked chicken, cut into bite size pieces
2 c cooked broccoli florets, cut into bite size pieces
1 1/2 c shredded cheese
1/4 c grated parmesan cheese
1 pastry crust
4 eggs
3/4 c heavy cream

 3/4 c milk

*notes: I didnt used fresh garlic I used garlic flakes (follow the instructions on package) and I didnt cook my broccoli. And the chicken was the rotisserie chicken sold in most grocery stores.

Preheat oven to 350.
Break down chicken.
Melt butter in small skillet. Add onion and garlic. Saute until tender.
 Mix broccoli, chicken, both cheeses, and the onion/garlic together. Season with salt and pepper.

In another bowl whisk eggs, milk and cream until eggs are combined.
Fit broccoli mix into 9 inch deep dish pie dish. This is where you can see there is more the one pie's worth.

Pour egg mixture over, making sure filling and egg mixture are evenly distributed.

Bake for 50-60 minutes until center is set, you can check by inserting a knife and if it comes out clean its done.

Let rest for 10 mins before cutting.


There are a million different ways to do a quiche. We put bacon on top the first time. And we liked it  better letting it set for closer to 20 mins or maybe more. But its very filling and plenty for 3-4 people.

Calories for 1 slice: 671
Fat: 44

So I am now off to go run or kill myself....

EDIT: Its not quite as bad as I thought. I forgot I can make 2 pies w/ this...if I think about it I will re-do my numbers and fix it but for now I am going w/ closer to 450 and 30. Phew, thats a little better.

This Song Made Me Think of Jonathan

2 Days Away

Man.
Its been crazy.
Sorry for no actual post the last 2 days. I blog at work and we are switching to a new system. Tuesday was the go live date. Because of that there have been big wigs and special people every where. Ugh.

So, whats been happening in my life? Nothing exciting. I am waiting for this week to end so vacation can start. And that of course is making the week drag on and on. I am still worried that Jon wont get off and after his little joke yesterday its worse. I went up to the shop when I got off and was talking w/ him and Johnny (his shop friend). Jon starting saying he wasn't going to be able to go. I got upset and he kept going w/ it so I thought he was serious and left. Kinda stormed out actually. Went home and was literally almost in tears. Everything Jon was saying was logical and made sense as to why he would NOT be able to take a week off. Well, once he got home he told me he was joking....

Ass.

Anyway. Now I dont know what to think.
I need to go ahead and wrap this up for today. Dont want it to get busy w/o getting a chance to finish this.
Come on Friday, where are you??

Wednesday, April 3, 2013

Salsa Chicken Crockpot

This was a combo of 2 dinner ideas. Crockpot Salsa chicken was something we ate every week at the old house when we didn't have a kitchen.* But I had some tostadas and beans that were given to us as part of a housewarming gift from my mom and Pedro. The Salsa Chicken recipe I got from pinterest and that linked me to Semi Homemade Mom.


Crock Pot Salsa Chicken
4 Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast
1 c Pace* Salsa
1 can Cream of Chicken
Taco Seasoning
1/2 c sour cream

Place crockpot liner in first. This thing is a life saver. Put in chicken first, then in a separate bowl mix the soup, salsa and taco seasoning, pour mixture over chicken. Turn crockpot on high for 4 hours or low for 7-8 hours.

Once the chicken is full cooked, remove from crock pot (its easier if you remove if you are using a liner) and shred chicken.
While you shred the chicken, go ahead and heat up the beans.
After you shred the chicken, add the 1/2 c sour cream. Turn heat to warm or off depending on how long until you will be waiting. The crockpot stays warm for a pretty long time even when off.


Top the tostada with beans, cheese and shredded chicken.
So yummy.

For 2 tostadas
Calories 340
Fat 12








* We have a kitchen upstairs where the evil roommates lived. And we pretty much avoided them at all cost
* Yes, it has to be Pace. Its the best.

Jon didnt like the tostada or the beans. So for his 2nd one, he ate just chicken and cheese. Next time I will try a different brand of beans. And make sure the tostadas arent stale....eeesh.

Tuesday, April 2, 2013

BBQ Chicken Packs

This is a recipe I have had and used for years. This is the first time I made it for Jon. Its very easy and pretty quick to put together. I have seen it w/ different meats and veggies and on the grill or in the oven. The packs make it perfect for individual portions and taste. This is the only way I have tried it yet.

 BBQ Chicken Packs
3 Boneless Skinless Chicken breast (1 for dinner and 1/2 for lunch each)
4 small ears of corn
Family size can of Ranch Style Beans, drained
8 tbsp butter (2 per pack)
your fav bbq sauce
seasoning
aluminum foil
Preheat oven to 400.

Tear out 4 large pieces of aluminum foil
Place meat, veggies, butter down first.
Top w/ bbq sauce and seasonings.
 Dont accidentally open the spoon end of the season salt and pour it allllll over the packet.

UGHGHGHGHGHGGGHHHHHHHH!!
Place packets on backing sheet and cook for 40 mins, or until chicken is cooked thru.

Make sure you check all the chicken before serving. 3 out of 4 were done, but one was still under cooked. Luckily it was for lunch today and we just stuck it back on the over while we ate.

Calories 551.5
Fat 27*




And here is the yummy finished product. Its really juicy once its done and it may seem too much but as you eat and kinda dip the chicken in the juice w/ the beans and corn, its perfect. So good.
*So this would have been a VERY healthy meal w/o the butter, which added 204 calories and pretty much all the fat. Hmmm. I no longer believe in using margarine. But maybe cut it in half or out completely and just spray w/ pam. Its not too bad if the rest of your day is good. And everything in moderation really.

Monday, April 1, 2013

Easter Update

Happy day after Easter!!
This weekend went by way too fast and I felt like we were too busy. Friday I stayed up till 4am playing the sims. Saturday I got up w/ Jon but slept off and on. Jon actually got home at a relatively decent hour but then we stayed up waaaaaaaay too late Saturday night. Sunday morning I made some yummy caramel rolls before we had to start getting ready to go to my gparents for Easter Dinner.




Spending the day w/ the family was nice. But honestly I was tired and ready to go before Jon expected me to be ready. I was kinda bummed bc Kelli wasnt there. After lunch I dropped Jon off at work bc he had to help w/ the 3rd shop. Picked him up around 9 and pretty much went to bed. Unfortunately for some reason I layed in bed till after 11 before I could fall asleep. Probably from staying up 2 nights in a row. Ugh.

We've been having issues w/ Chance having accidents. He has peed several times and then Saturday night he peed on Jons comforter. I felt so bad. And I dont understand what the hell is causing it. Plus this is a horrible time for him to be possibly be having a behavioral problem, since we are fixing to leave him for a week. So this could be behavioral, something might be wrong, or just simple accidents. One of the ways I am trying to help correct the issues is when I let him out, I actually walk out w/ him and watch him go potty. Bc he will sometimes just walk out on the patio and come right back. So last night before bed, I take him out, and he starts to go poo and the big dog on the right of us starts barking. Chance runs into the house and looks like he is about to poop on the floor. I yell for him to get back outside and he eventually goes. So IDK if hes afraid of that dog or what. Ugh but he needs to stop.

Anyway its busy already so I need to go.
Have a good Monday!!